Blog Posts
[…] Id. § 6323(h)(6).

Accordingly, the IRS lien is not valid against a subsequent purchaser if, before the IRS filed notice of the lien, the purchaser qualified “under [New Jersey] law as a subsequent purchaser without actual notice.” Id. To defeat a recorded IRS lien, a subsequent purchaser of the taxpayer’s real estate must record the property deed with the County Clerk before the IRS records its lien in the taxpayer’s County. See N.J.S.A. 46:22-1 (“any . . . deed . . . shall be valid and operative, although not recorded, except as against such subsequent judgment creditors, purchasers and mortgagees”)(emphasis added).